Wednesday, December 30, 2009

working hard


so i don't know about you guys but sometimes when your so into a project nothing eles matters.... I really need to start taking care of my condition.

SK Motorcycle Regulations

For those building bikes in SK, I've located a rather hidden document that tells all the legalities of yer SK registered bike. Some of it has GOT to be just recommended.

Check the link below
Johnny Law Says...

Chris Haslan

This guy's my new man crush. Maybe it's the killer switch tricks, maybe the insane combination's, maybe it's that he's a canuck from Van, maybe it's the fucking great beard, but I dig'em.

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

leaf springer






got to do some work on the weeping dagers front end today. its going to so rad. and i think when i am do it. i am really going to try to bring to oz. when i move.

Monday, December 28, 2009

Mini Ramp

Pretty sure I'm gonna need to build one of these in the driveway next summer. It'd make my 12yr old self VERY happy and my 32yr old self healthier. I need to get active again and I just can't see myself at the gym.



250 @ 1:17

Awesome little ratty cafe with steel pan seat. Light as air and fast
as shit I bet. Nice.

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Friday, December 25, 2009

Thursday, December 24, 2009

It's Christmas eve babe, in the drunk tank

Half way to Victoria to visit the outlaws for Christmas. So here's wishing you all a Great Christmas and a crazy New Year. Hope you all find something under the tree to keep you warm.

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Badazz tattoo master Paul Booth:

Yikes! Buddies the shit for scary tattoos! All that success for a man born with out pupils.




Sickest tattoo ever. My wife would be thrilled. Actually i could prodly never tough out such an endevour.
Mr. Booth used to be a blogger himself for the head bangers ball e-zine or whatever the fuck. Regrettably he had to resign. Not because of time or lack of material but because he ran into a shortage of life experiences he could write about that wouldn't get him or others arrested and/or jailed.
Fukkin rock stars.

Monday, December 21, 2009

Quoting Sastard's

Email received today from Billy regarding the Mule's Resurrection:

"nice dude. glad to hear it. fukkin typical. just something simple and dumb you need an old guy to tell you what's what. And lemme guess. Parts cost:0, labour:beer, and then there's that feeling that you get that when you perfectly good absolute useless piece of undrivable shit turns back in to your favourite car. glad to hear of the successful gremlin slaying."

- Billy Sastard

So Fucking true. today she's my Favorite. I like it when we're getting along.

Mule's Kickin' it

Had the great Daryl P. over for sparky hunting last night. Crusty used to crew for street stocks and super stocks back in the day. Also spend more than a few years at the bench working on GM/Caddy electrical. Finally found a corroded connector going through the firewall into the fuse block. Cleaned'er up a bit on the street and she's purring like a kitten again (a kitten that's been hit by a bus, but good as ever). The cold weather was affecting the problem by stiffening the whole harness like a 12 year old at a strip club. Shakes and shimmies would cut the connection to the ignition switch on and off. Even fancy clutch work would put enough pressure on the firewall to flex the connection loose sometimes. Thanks D for the diagnosis and bullshit. Daryl's got some great yarns about being assholes on the the street stock circuit and running stock pistons in two cylinders for a race or two just to avoid missing a round.

disclaimer: picture above may not accurately depict Mule.

Sunday, December 20, 2009

Saturday, December 19, 2009

You'd be one sad cowboy...

...if you'd just run over yer dogs with a beeza.

This picture reminds me of Billy's dog Maryweather out on Sr's farm when we were kids. She'd get so caught up trying to bite our pant legs while we rode around on the old Kawi 125 that sometimes she'd get out in front and then...she was a jump.

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Lumpy's Lump

Got Hambone's lump in the Dagger tonight. Gonna be a sick little street fighting man.

Leonard was too hammered to be of much help, but showed us some mean street fighting moves of his own while battling a role of masking tape... then he puked.

Fuel Girls

As much as I enjoy all yer lowbrow art.............How about a little kerosene?

alexander grey


Boo-yeah.
Muthafuckas bin insane (artistically) since the 70's i think. sorry no flare to this post, just a sample and a name to google. wonder if he does tats...

Get Cultured, BiTCh!

Okay so here's some more artist feature shit. This guy is Todd Schorr. I bought a book of his when I was in Ottawa last year and think his shit would look good on my arm as a full sleeve. You really need to see the detail so buying a book or an original or a print or some shit is really the way to go with this guy. Internet pix are usually too tiny. The first pic, below, I scanned from the book so you can see the talent (sorry Todd). Dunno if he's really "lowbrow" but I can't see many "fine art" lovers diggin' it.

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

fire power!

video

have you ever wanted to shoot an ak-47 in nam?.....i have

Freaky tiki











how much cooler can you get?

Thanks Chico D

Got my oil tank from Chico today. Kind sorry I'm putting it on a XS where it's just filling some space instead of doing it's oil duty (need a smaller battery to fit inside too), but is is gonna add a beautiful piece of chrome to the project. Cheers to Chico.

Monday, December 14, 2009

Bob Dob

Not much action lately on the Bike to I'm starting a new series of Post dealing with the Art of Low Brow. Today's Artist, Bob Dob.

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Kick starting...

...yer doin' it wrong.

Saturday, December 12, 2009

No more whining...

I don't wanna read any more whining from the rest of you Bloggers about how cold it is or how wet the rainy season has been and here's why...


Go ahead, do the conversion to Fahrenheit I dare you.

Friday, December 11, 2009

Oh my headers!

M/C Upper made this 650 and I've seen it around on XS650Chopper.com and (((NOISE))), but I just noticed the left header on it today. This is awesome! I'm soo doing this for the 650 and then pulling both that mid-pipe and the bottom one back and then up with huge kick-ups. Sweet.


Take some time to check out everything M/C UPPER is doing. Fucking awesome stuff including the japanese strip-club pics.

VW Fan belts

video

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Oh winter chevy...

...how I have not missed you. Winter Chevy has a habit of being dead. Not like, "Ooo I'm too cold cuz I was made in Korea and I can't make my ponies go" kinda dead, but like, "I was fine a minute ago and then I got layed out by Skelator", kinda dead. Sometimes while driving, sometimes when I go to start her. No power at all. Not a light, not a click, not nothin. I clean terminals, tap solenoids, check distributors, try boosting. DeAd. Then just as I'm about to call the wife to come get me with the ironically Korean car, I twist the ignition + BOoM + way she goes like nothing was ever the matter. Thought I had it licked after cleaning the dist contacts last spring. But now that it's cold again she dies. Hmmm anybody have a good cheap 1/4 tonne they wanna sell me? Maybe winter Chevy should hibernate and be summer chevy only, but the heater works so well.

-25 C (-13 F for our American friends)

hmm brake light out, salt in the wound.

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

650 calander

Hey boys if you need a calander for your shop I think this would be an appropriate one if you've got enough ink in your printer.

http://www.650motorcycles.com/2010-650calendar.pdf

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Blacksmith'n Sissy

Bangin' out some mounting tabs on the sissy bar today. Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit, Heat, Hit. Found an old school article on building sissies and this was the "technique"they described. Worked better than I expected to be honest.Inside surface with hammer marks and edges rounded with bench grinder.


Outside surface flattened from concrete floor I was bashin' against.


Measure twice drill once.