Friday, April 30, 2010

Oval Pods

Got some new pods from MikesXS. Now if it would quit raining I could
see if the BS38 Mikuni's are gonna finally be gettin enough air.

Thursday, April 29, 2010

hey you mulers!


so i got a problem that needs to be solved regarding my carbs. here it is. so when i start my bike it runs on cylinder. if i put my hand over the intake of the cylinder that isn't running it will start to back fire then run for a couple seconds. if i put my hand over the intake and leave my hand off just a crack it runs pretty good. another thing thats not right. is the cyclinder that dosen't run all the time is it sucks way more air in then the other one.


any thoughts? anyway hope you guys can understand what i'm talking about.

sold!


so i sold carpe! Now just need to do some modification. front brake, hand clutch, foot shifter back on.

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Kijiji's Killin' It, yo

Oh hell yeah! Check this '73 survivor. Tell me you don't want to ride this tall boy. Check It Here

CrACk!



So after I pulled Dale back into the stable on Saturday there was a new vibration. I checked the oil tank and it had a bit of a flop to it. The two 3/4" metal straps holding the front of the tank to the frame had vibated in two. Snappo. Haha Awesome Vert Twin Vibrato Action. Hambone came by today to weld me up a new PHAT plate to replace the straps. Try'n vibrate that in two. Cheers HamBone

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Kijiji Monster Sporty

I can't say I'm a fan of the "style". I mean...what is that? Dragster? Bobber? Digger?


However, Check the specs on this bored out '73 ironhead.
Motor: 93 cu 5 inch stroke X 3 3/8 bore 100hp
S&S crank and rod
Axtell cylinder
Branch Dual plug heads
Dana coil
Elite 1 programable ignition system
S&S Super B carb with Thunder Jet
Kyrakyn Hyper Charger with K & N filter
new Tec Cycle high torque starter and alternator conversion
Frame: Truette Osborne with oil bag built into the frame
Performace Machine brakes

Buy it now for only $8500!!! Urrr. Maybe not.

Bar Bar for Bitches

It's that time again. Lookin' forward to a bull shit and a trim at Billy's on Thursday.


Lookin' pretty squirly.

Monday, April 26, 2010

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Saturday, April 24, 2010

If i had $2500..../ cool chop on ebay

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=230463781444&ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT
This is a project due to economic times I must let go. The bike has a Virginia title. The motor is out of a running 79 superglide. The tranny is also. The rocker boxes are apart but all the pieces are there. Shafts,spacers seals and rockers. It has a 21 inch front wheel and 16 inch back. Brand new continental rear tire and cheng shin front.It comes with a 1 and a half inch open belt primary clutches etc. The front leg of the springer needs chromed or painted. It comes with some spare parts. There is also a electronic ignition upgrade if you want instead of points. The mid controls are mounted and are from a Suzuki hyabusa. The pipes I made come out over the primary I also have a set of 2 inch drag pipes.

Swap Meat


Pick up something nice for the Mrs. Remember, Mother's Day is on the 9th.

Friday, April 23, 2010

Rich's Evo

I promised some CycleMania highlights and Bastard's feature's so here's the first installment. Rich's 82cu Blockhead. Can't remember if it had a name, feel free to post it in the comments if you Bastard's read this post.


Tonnes of stuff to love on this bike. First, the paint of course. Good god damn that's some chunky flake. Pretty sure CSIK (Darren "CSIK" Wolfe @Kontrast studios) got the job done.

Second, the pipes. The fishtail overlap, Rich says, was there when we tacked everything in place and he decided it worked. Hell yeah it works.


Last, but not least the skinny fender on this springer reminds me of a Schwinn. Rich told me it was just the stock fender for that springer, but I don't believe that shit. No fender that skinny came outta no catalogue.

oh that sites you will see in mexico


el luchador


HamBone, el DeDe and senor Brenen

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Kijiji today

Aaawwwh Shit! How I wish I had the cash for this little tiger 650. Just look at the potential. So boss with that springer front end I've got collecting dust.

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

God'dam mess...

...time to move shop. This weekend we insulate the new TGRS shed.

She's legal...

...wellll...close to legal.
I plated Dale today and went for a good haul up and down Spadina. Got kinda carried away and ran outta gas. Nice night for a 2k walk.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Respect for The Bastards

Saskatoon's Kustom Culture and Lowbrow club, the Bastards, have been showin' their customs at CycleMania for a few years now. Their backyard style is a welcome change from "the bolt-on show" that has dominated CycleMania in the past. This year was the biggest showing of Bastard Bikes yet and I plan to showcase just a few of my favorites in the next few weeks.


Congrats on sweeping the awards at this years CycleMania. It was great to meet a few of you boyz and we hope to be able to meet up and swap war stories soon.
- Mules

Weather's looking Up

We need us a Mule ride soon. Maybe a series of lunch time hauls are in order.

Sunday, April 18, 2010

CycleMania 2010, the Mules

So here's the lowdown on CycleMania 2010. All up, we had a great time, met some amazing builders, and came away feeling like that was a great way to end a winter build. Same time next year?

The Day

Setup

Happy Boy #1

Happy Boy #2

The Display


The Winner

A Huge Congratulations goes out to Lee who took 2nd Place for Best Bobber.
(Yeah I know. We're still trying to figure out the categories. Damn near everything was a "bobber" which means there was a lot of competition. The point is that HamBone Kustoms is the shit. Period. Believe it.) The strangest category was "best stock bike"...? Why the fuck should I get an award for buying a nice bike?

The best part of the show for me was rippin the shit outta the two hottest bikes at the show in the parking lot after we cleaned up. Found a big area behind the Prairieland with go kart track lines painted on lots of clean pavement. I had fun scraping the footboards for a while. Damn that was fun. Damn they scrape.

I'll be posting highlights of the show through-out the week. Stay tuned.

Successfull delivery

It was a beautiful day for ride and if not for the slight hangover it would have been perfect. Amazing how well you can think while riding. My meditation on the way up brought me to the answer for the goofy high idle. I used the kiss principle and was itching to fix it when I got to La Ronge. Be sure the bike is totally warmed up before you adjust the idle speed!
Chris was stoked to see the bike and got all giggly when I readjusted the carbs and had it running totally proper! So we took it down to the dock for a shoot, don't worry I've edited the gay man poses offered by Little!


They still have ice on the lake but it won't last long and the planes will be put in the water soon.



Saturday, April 17, 2010

CycleMania is under way...

More Pics and Posts to Come...


Thursday, April 15, 2010

Sick Trump



















photo credit: Jeff McCann

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

The Fame of Dale

Dale got a Monthly Feature article on xs650chopper.com! Check it out here. http://www.xs650chopper.com Thanks Ted!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

CycleMania 2010

Come see HamBone's Weeping Dagger and Ninja's Dale at CycleMania Saskatoon


Ink Alley Saskatoon

Mule Gathering & Meat fry

I'm proposing a Mule gathering and BBQ on Friday to celebrate Cyclemania and the completion of two custom Mule Steads. HamBone and I are setting up our bikes at CycleMania Friday afternoon so get some beer and meat and get over to Ninja's around 6pm for the meat fry and bash.

Come smoke yer meat